Russia making efforts to resolve Karabakh conflict peacefully: MP
Russia is making every effort to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully, head of Russia-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group, Member of Russia’s State Duma Dmitry Savelyev told Trend.
He recalled that Russia initially offered its help as a negotiator and all this time didn’t deviate from its position.
"Negotiations are underway with our mediation, consultations are held. A great job has been done. I am confident that the conflict will be resolved peacefully – in line with international law, with the mandatory preservation of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” noted Savelyev.
The Russian MP said that the negotiation process on the conflict must be continued within the OSCE Minsk Group.
"The Minsk Group is working actively, decisions are proposed, discussions are underway. All countries, and first of all Russia, create the most favorable conditions for negotiations,” said Savelyev and expressed his confidence that this activity will be fruitful, and the conflict will be resolved.