One dies, three injured as strong fire occurs in the Republican Narcological Dispensary - UPDATED - 4
Employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations removed body of the patient died as a result of the strong fire at the Republican Narcology Dispensary.
İt is assumed that still there are patients in the building.
*** 08:24
More than 30 patients were evacuated from the burning building of the Republican Narcological Dispensary. The press service of the Ministry of Health told Icmal.Az.
İt was also said that three of the injured were hospitalized.
Note that, ambulance brigade was involved at the scene.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant-General Etibar Mirzeyev and Chief of the State Security Service Fizuli Asadov are on the scene.
Intensive fire fighting measures are currently underway.
*** 08:00
The fire broke out in the 2 nd department of the hospital, where bedridden patients are treated. Icmal.Az reports that most of the patients were evacuated from the burning building. Due to the increased fire, it is not yet possible to enter the building. It remains to be seen whether any of the patients remained in the burning building. It will be possible to find out this after inspecting the premises.
A strong fire broke out in Baku, the Ministry of Emergency Situations told Icmal.Az.
The fire broke out in the Republican Narcological Dispensary, located in Khatai district, Zikh highway 13.
More than 10 brigades of firefighters and emergency doctors involved to the scene.
No information about victims reported yet. Additional information will be provided.