Mubariz Mansimov conned state out of half a billion (Another oligarch's bankruptcy)
Recently the name of the Turkish businessman of Azerbaijani origin Mubariz Mansimov is often mentioned in the Russian media. Unfortunately, the information arrives bleak: the affairs of the Azerbaijani billionaire seem to have run into the wall. Although Mansimov must blame only himself for the problems that hit the Palmali group of companies, for he also followed the vicious path of the 'credit oligarchs,' exposing himself and his companies as a mockery both in Turkey and in Russia.
Mubariz Mansimov is completely bankrupt. Moreover, having gone bankrupt, Mansimov began to shamelessly con entire states, large companies and his partners out. But more on that later.
Yesterday, the Economic Security Service (ESS) of Russia's FSB (Federal Security Service) has begun checking against the Russian unit of the Turkish shipping group of companies Palmali, which also belongs to Mansimov. But Azeri Daily, true to its traditions to bring to the reader the most interesting events, including those taking place with our compatriots abroad, tries to cover in detail the most pressing problems of the day. And of course, with reference to the original source. Mansimov was no exception.
But, as it turned out, not all readers, in particular, Mubariz Mansimov himself, can give a true assessment of our daily journalistic activities. We do not count on any gratitude, we just do our duty: we bring the information to the reader. And it would be nice for Mansimov to rejoice that they he so interesting for people in Azerbaijan, but he chose a different path. He poured all the accumulated, apparently, in the course of the investigation, anger at the innocent group of websites ( , ,
Here's what post he left just yesterday on his Facebook page (the author's style and punctuation is preserved): 'I just laugh at you And your false accusations thank god in Russia the law works there is justice Misters do not torment yourselves You will come to nothing I promise you this I know who is behind this cheap order.' Then the author of these lines for some reason switches to Turkish, the meaning of which differs little from the Russian text: 'gülüp geçiyorum sizin yalanlardan boşuna uğraşmayın başaramazsınız Rusya Ganun devletidi sizin bu çirkin siparişlerin arkasında duranları biliyorum zavallı hırsızlar.'
The only difference, which generally has a criminal nature, is in the last word - 'hırsızlar.' One need not be a great connoisseur of the Turkish, to know - hırsız in translation means 'thief.' What this word has to do with the information fight invented by Mansimov is difficult to understand. We, in any case, did not steal anything from him, if only because we do not even know where he is. In addition, the billionaire, probably, reliably protects everything that can generally be stolen from him. We, on the other hand, work with information, and the information that outraged him so much was not stolen, but reprinted with the name of the original source - Russia Today. If he has an objection, then let him go to that address.
But it's dangerous for Mansimov to conflict with Russian media today, they are already pouring cold shower on him: accusations of theft and tax evasion. And the number of these media is not calculated in units, which indicates the seriousness of the charges brought forward. And they say that the company Palmali has not paid taxes for more than 1 billion roubles. In addition, the company was involved in the withdrawal of funds abroad. Earlier, a criminal case was brought against the director of the Rostov division of the Turkish shipping group of companies Palmali, Alexey Mikhelev, who was considered close to Mubariz Mansimov. According to the investigation, he included knowingly false understated information about the profits received from the carriage of goods by water transport. In view of this, the company did not pay a profit tax in the amount of more than 881 million roubles in the statutory period for 2010, and in 2011 it exceeded 401 million roubles.
But even these facts proved by the investigation do not give us grounds to assert that Mansimov is a reckless thief. Let Mansimov know that a populist accusation in committing a crime is punishable by law, especially if it is not proven. Thank God (dear billionaire, this word is written with a capital letter), no one can accuse us of theft, or any other crime, which, unfortunately, one cannot say about the head of Palmali. We do not have billions, which would have to be hidden from the tax authorities. And specific individuals from Palmali have already been imprisoned for such a crime. It is better to look at yourself before blaming someone else for a grave sin. One wonders, how Mubariz Mansimov himself would have reacted to such an insult? Given his character, he would have sued for sure. We do not want to burden our compatriot with new lawsuits: let him prove his innocence to the Russian investigative bodies, where, in his words, 'law works, there is justice.'
Here is another nonsense of a billionaire, whose essence is not easy to understand for a simple Azeri. Does this mean that only in Russia 'law work, there is justice,' or a hint at something else? We also have no doubt about the fairness of Russian laws, but why should a billionaire emphasise this in writing? The hint, I think, is clear, he still has to face this law, and it's dangerous to say something about its bias or imperfection. Or maybe he hints at the Azerbaijani laws? Yes, this man got very angry with our country. One remembers, how he tried to break into the Azerbaijani market 10-15 years ago. But here his true essence was discovered in time.
The former head of Kaspar (Caspian Shipping Company), Aydin Bashirov categorically refused to allow all vessels connected with Palmali to the Baku port. Then, it's true, Mansimov was allowed to enter the local market, but they regretted it much later on. According to unverified information, Mansimov conned the Azerbaijani state out of half a billion dollars!
His football club Khazar-Lankaran collapsed. His last business Palsud is rumoured to be on the verge of bankruptcy. And the four-story mansion of this billionaire in one of the elite districts of Baku, nicknamed the 'millionaires avenue,' has been empty for a year now. He does not use it himself and does not give it to be used by others, there is an empty mansion - that's all. By the way, in Turkey too Mansimov lost all his property: Mandarin was sold for debts, his hotel in the centre of Istanbul was taken away, and Turkish creditors stormed the headquarters of Palmali. Mansimov degenerated to the level of a petty con artist: to convince creditors of his solvency, he sometimes imitates telephone conversations with the Turkish leadership.
Here, perhaps, all the material values, which connect him with Azerbaijan and Turkey. But no. One remembers another fact: we have previously noted that Mansimov owed about $10 million to another well-known Azerbaijani entrepreneur Hafiz Mammadov for a deal with an airplane. It's been several years now, Mammadov's affairs have started to decline. And he sent a message to Mubariz implying that it would be nice to return at least part of the debt. The message remained unanswered, which made Hafiz Mammadov lose his temper. He promised to 'knock on Mubariz's door' sometime. But even this circumstance does not give us the right to accuse Mansimov of stealing until there is a court decision.
But what in this case allows this person to blame us for such a terrible sin? Our group of websites won the respect of tens of thousands of regular readers. After all, no billions can be reasons for such attacks, a loss of sense of justice. True, it is unlikely that such thoughts can damage the image of our website.
We would like to point out to Mansimov an example of another Azerbaijani billionaire Telman Ismayilov, whom Russian investigative bodies and the media have recently accused of all sins. Many of these accusations we reprinted from the Russian media specifying the source. Moreover, there were much more reports about Ismayilov, and the claims reached their apogee when he was charged with murder. The latter circumstance forced the entrepreneur to make an open statement. But, , did not appear in this statement and could not appear, because we just passed on the information of the Russian media. Maybe Mansimov should have done the same?
But no. There is no point in telling how he became a ship-owner in the first place/ We do not want to cast another shadow on this dark person. But it is known to us that it was the Russian oil magnate, owner of LUKoil Vagit Alekperov, who gave him a ticket to big business. Thanks to LUKoil's oil transportation, Palmali started to thrive. But what was the surprise of those who knew this story, when the press reported that Palmali was suing LUKoil. Alekperov, you see, stopped trusting the transportation of his oil to Mansimov's tankers. Of course, good deeds, according to the concepts of such people as Mansimov, should not remain unpunished! After all, Vagit Alekperov did not abandon Mansimov even after reports of supplies of the terrorist ISIL's oil on the tankers of Palmali. Almost all European and American media wrote about the secret smuggling of ISIL oil by the Palmali tankers. Interesting, what did this apology for a businessman do this time, that Alekperov, faithful in friendship and a reliable business partner, completely refused his services. Intelligent Alekperov, of course, will not talk about it, but Mansimov himself did what he could.