Drinking water supply to Shusha started - PHOTO
Provision of Shusha city, which was liberated from occupation by victorious Azerbaijani Army, with drinkable water has been started under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Azersu OJSC told APA-Economics.
According to the special instruction of the head of state, restoration works of vital infrastructure, as well as drinkable water provision systems in territories, liberated from occupation, as well as in Shusha, are carried out. In this regard, a group consisting of specialists of the Azersu OJSC have been sent to Shusha city and other districts liberated from occupation. The current situation of water sources, main highways, stocks, and distribution networks have been investigated by specialists.
For the unimpeded movement of equipment involved in emergency recovery work, an operational route has been laid along the entire route of the pipeline, and where the movement of equipment is impossible, repair work has begun. In the territory with difficult terrain, the damaged sections of the water supply system were repaired, and on November 25, 2020, the water supply to Shushi was provided.
Azersu OJSC envisages taking measures to restore another source and the main water pipeline, which provides Shusha with drinking water.