Azerbaijani deputy FM mulls issue of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev with UN representatives
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov has received a delegation led by Georgette Gagnon, Director of the Field Operations and Technical Cooperation Division of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights.
Khalafov expressed satisfaction with the current level of relations between the government of the Azerbaijani Republic and the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights. He mentioned that thorough and constructive discussions are held with various UN treaty bodies, emphasizing the effectiveness of our country's cooperation with mandate-holders on special procedures of the UN Human Rights Council.
The Deputy Minister said that our state pays special attention to ensuring human rights and fundamental freedoms, and improves the current national legislation in this field, regularly conducts judicial and legal reforms, simplifies the procedures in connection with the activities of NGOs, strengthens the civil society and approves national action programs in the field of human rights.
Georgette Gagnon said the organization she represents greatly values cooperation with the Azerbaijani government and praises the steps it has taken toward implementing the UN’s sustainable development goals.
Khalafov mentioned the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict inhibiting provision of human rights in the country, more than a million Azerbaijanis having become refugees and internally displaced persons in the wake of Armenia's military aggression, and their rights and freedoms being massively violated with little attention from the international community.
The sides emphasized the necessity of unequivocally assessing the fact that Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev was taken hostage while visiting their homeland and deprived of their fredom, which is a gross violation of international law.