Azerbaijan and UNV strengthening volunteerism for sustainable development
VİEWS: 1690 index-manşet SOCIETY
Mr. Toily Kurbanov, Deputy Executive Coordinator, United Nations Volunteers (UNV) programme will visit Baku on 22 May. Mr. Kurbanov will meet the Government of Azerbaijan to discuss global partnership priorities based on the Government’s vision for promoting volunteerism, and building on Azerbaijan’s longstanding culture of volunteer efforts.
During the two-day visit, Mr. Kurbanov will also conduct bilateral meetings with UN partners, e-government service Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network (ASAN), academia, and explore avenues for multilateral cooperation with volunteer involving organizations.
Mr. Ghulam M. Isaczai, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan: "We welcome UNV’s return to Azerbaijan and its engagement with the Government of Azerbaijan and development partners to promote volunteerism for achievements of the Sustainable Development Goals.”
"Around the globe, UN Volunteers work directly at the grassroots level and advance peace and development in the pursuit of the Sustainable Development Goals,” Mr. Kurbanov underlined. "UN Volunteers embody the fundamental values of commitment, inclusiveness, engagement and solidarity.”/