“Amnesty International fulfills another order against Azerbaijan” – Ahmad Shahidov
Amnesty International, a British-based organization, has launched an outrageous campaign against Azerbaijan on the eve of the Champions League final match in Baku.
A well-known human rights defender Ahmad Shahidov gave a statement to the News program of Public Television about the goals and targets of Amnesty International, a libel propagandist that the capital Baku is not a safe city, and said that some international circles are worried about the Azerbaijan’s growing influence: "The capital Baku is ranked fifth among 340 cities in the world, according to security indicators. According to World’s Safest Cities Ranking, Baku is more secure than the UK’s Liverpool, Belfast, Nottingham, Leeds, Newcastle, Sheffield, Cardiff, Aberdeen, Edinburgh, Brighton. This is not what we say, the UK’s independent organization has said. In this case, the provocative attempts of Amnesty International and other anti-Azerbaijani circles will be disrupted.”