Minister: Reputation of Azerbaijan’s tourism lowered after cancellation of licences
"We should get used to working together. A few brokers appeared after cancellation of licences", Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said.
‘Consequently, reputation of Azerbaijan’s tourism lowers. Those brokers pretend to provide services, price and organize transport. Consequently, reputation of Azerbaijan’s tourism lowers, we are losing. We cannot develop a normal program and introduce these products to the world. If we do that, those brokers and liars will face unpleasant results’, the minister said.
He noted that a new law on tourism is being developed: ‘It will be of great importance in terms of protection of reputation and quality of Azerbaijan’s tourism. No concession will be made. If tourism companies cheat anyone, they will be brought to responsibility. I’m looking forward to adoption of this law’