Number of passenger flights between Azerbaijan and Turkey’s cities triples
A meeting was held in Baku between the delegations of the State Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation of the Republic of Turkey.
Representatives of airlines from both countries also took part in the meeting.
The participants of the meeting discussed the issue of liberalization of air communication between the two fraternal countries.
The sides reached an agreement to increase the number of passenger flights between cities that are located in the territories of the two countries by almost thrice (from 45 to 127 flights per week).
The right of overflight will apply to all airlines of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey.
In addition, the sides agreed to begin discussions on the new draft of Air Services Agreement. After being signed, this document will replace the current Intergovernmental Air Transport Agreement, signed on May 2, 1992.