Minister: Azerbaijan opens new page in partnership with Israel
Azerbaijan has opened a new page in partnership with Israel, Azerbaijan’s Taxes Minister Mikail Jabbarov said addressing the first meeting of the Azerbaijani-Israeli intergovernmental commission in Jerusalem, Smegi TV channel reported.
"Today, Israel and innovation have become synonymous,” said Jabbarov, who is also a co-chairman of the commission from the Azerbaijani side.
"The innovations are being applied now not only in the field of computer equipment, but practically in all spheres of human activity. That is why, I’m glad that Azerbaijan has opened a new page in partnership with Israel, and I hope that a lot of joint projects await us,” he said.
Minister of Environmental Protection of Israel Ze'ev Elkin, for his part, stated that his country attaches great importance to the joint commission, a joint decision on the establishment of which was made by the Israeli prime minister and the president of Azerbaijan.
"The fact that representatives of many ministries are included in the Azerbaijani delegation shows that development of relations with Israel is of great importance for Azerbaijan as well. There is no doubt that the establishment of the commission will bring the bilateral relations that differ with a long-term trust to a qualitatively new level and will serve as a platform for opening up new areas of cooperation,” he said.
On the eve of the meeting, various ministries of the two countries assessed prospects for mutual interaction in the economic, social, cultural, educational and humanitarian fields, according to the TV channel.
Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation in the field of environmental protection, and intends to study Israeli technologies for recycling water, the TV channel reported.
Israel’s energy agency, for its part, seeks to adopt the experience of Azerbaijani companies in development of the oil and gas fields.
Furthermore, the sides discussed possibility of conducting joint scientific research in medicine, and prospects of Azerbaijani investments in Israeli high technology companies.