Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Turkey energy co-op resulted in implementation of many strategic projects
VİEWS: 169 index-manşet ANALYSIS
Azerbaijan and Turkey stand by each other on all issues, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the official opening ceremony of the 22nd World Petroleum Congress in Istanbul, APA reported.
The president said that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is multifaceted and covers all areas.
He stressed that that the Azerbaijan-Turkey energy cooperation has resulted in the implementation of many important, strategic projects.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline and TANAP projects are worth mentioning, President Aliyev added.
He pointed out that these projects have reshaped the energy map of both the region and the world.
"Azerbaijan is an ancient land of oil. In fact, we believe that Azerbaijan is the motherland of oil because the world's first industrial oil was extracted in Baku, Azerbaijan in 1846,” Ilham Aliyev said. "A century later, in the middle of the 20th century, oil was extracted for the first time in the sea by Azerbaijani oilmen in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. However, at that time, Azerbaijan was not independent and we did not have the full potential to use our natural resources.”
He added: "During the years of independence, the people of Azerbaijan gained possession of their wealth, beginning to contribute to the development of our country and to the well-being of the people. In the first years of our independence, in 1994, Azerbaijan for the first time opened the Caspian Sea to foreign investors. Huge investments have been made in Azerbaijan's oil industry since 1994. Another noteworthy even that took place in 1994 was the signing of the Contract of the Century, which today plays a key role in filling the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.”