Azerbaijan to receive another remote sensing satellite
Azerbaijan’s Azercosmos OJSC will receive another high-resolution optical remote sensing satellite, a source in the country’s satellite communications market told Trend.
The acquisition of a new satellite by the company is stipulated in the strategy for development of information and communication technologies for 2018-2021.
"At present, Azerbaijan has a satellite capable of collecting imagery of up to 1.5-meter resolution," said the source. "This is a big advantage for Azerbaijan, since even a number of European countries use satellites collecting imagery at 10-meter resolution."
Azercosmos OJSC uses the resources of Azerbaijan’s low-Earth-orbit AzerSky satellite to provide services of remote sensing of the Earth.
The AzerSky satellite was transferred to Azerbaijan based on an agreement signed Dec. 2, 2014 between the Azercosmos OJSC and the French company Airbus Defence and Space.