Azerbaijan-Tajikistan trade increased 91 per cent in 2016
"Trade between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan grew 91 per cent in 2016,” said Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev at the 4th meeting of Azerbaijan-Tajikistan Joint Intergovernmental Commission on trade and economic cooperation.
Mustafayev singled out the role of bilateral visits of heads of state in expanding the bilateral cooperation. He emphasized that the two countries have signed 45 documents on cooperation in various spheres so far. Mustafayev pointed out great potential for expanding trade and economic relations.
The minister provided an insight into how Tajikistan may benefit from Azerbaijan’s transit potential and optimisation of tariffs on cargo transportation.
According to a protocol signed at the end of the meeting, the two countries agreed to expand legislative base and develop relations in trade, economy, investment, industry, transportation, healthcare, agriculture, communications, energy and water resources, education and science, culture and tourism, youth and sports areas.
Tajikistan also agreed to prevent the import and export of products from Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied Azerbaijani territories as well as Tajik companies` engagement in any activities there.